Privacy Policy

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Burden Dare Limited (‘we’ or ‘us’) is the ‘data controller’ (i.e the company who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data).

1. Personal data we may collect about you
We will collect and store personal data about you (such as your name, address, personal referees, references and career details) when you send us (whether electronically or otherwise) any information about you.

We may collect and store sensitive personal data about you if you provide it at any time. By providing such information you consent to our processing it for the purpose of identifying any interim management or permanent roles which may be suitable for you.

We may monitor your usage of this website to help us build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical which means we will not be able to identify you individually – please see ‘Use of Cookies’ section below.

2. How we may use your personal data

We will use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Internal use for identifying skills and profile of candidates
  • Sending to prospective clients for any interim opportunities or permanent roles which may be appropriate from time to time.

We will always ask your permission before sending your CV to prospective clients.

3. Keeping your data secure

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example:

  • Our systems are secured from the Internet by the use of a firewall
  • Our systems are all password protected
  • Desktop antivirus protection is provided to us through the use of Sophos software
  • We use internet security, requiring all emails to first pass through anti-spam and antivirus filters before entering the Burden Dare network
  • We protect internal data by nightly backups, and each server is imaged on a daily basis.

Whilst we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not secure which means we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data transferred from you or to you via the internet.

4. Updating your personal data
Should you wish to update any personal data we may be holding about you, you can use our online facility in order to upload your latest details and CV.

 

5. Use of cookies
We may obtain information about your online movements and use of the internet. We do this by placing a ‘cookie’, which is a small file, on your computer’s hard disk. Cookies can be used for several reasons, including to recognise you when you visit this website and to store your personal preferences.

The vast majority of web browsers accept cookies. However, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you do this you may lose some of the functionality of the website.

For further information about cookies and how to disable them please visit www.aboutcookies.org.

6. Your rights
You have the right to request access to personal data we may process about you; we reserve the right to make a small charge in order to process your request. If you wish to exercise this right you should:
  • Writing to our Data Manager at the address set out below
  • Enclose proof of your identity and address (e.g. a copy of your driving licence or passport, and a recent utility or credit card bill)
  • Enclose a cheque for any fee we tell you will be payable
  • Specify the personal data you want access to, including reference numbers and dates where applicable.

You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge. If you wish to exercise this right you should:

  • Writing to The Data Manager at 3rd Floor, 207 Regent Street, London,W1B 3HH.
  • Enclose proof of your identity and address (e.g. a copy of your driving licence or passport, and a recent utility or credit card bill)
  • Specify the information that is incorrect and how it should be altered.
7. Our contact details

Our trading address is 3rd Floor, 207 Regent Street, London,W1B 3HH
Our telephone number is 020 7268 0000
Our fax number is 020 7268 0010
Our registered office is 3rd Floor, 207 Regent Street, London,W1B 3HH

8. We welcome your feedback and questions either by email datamanager@burdendare.com or you can write to us at 3rd Floor, 207 Regent Street, London,W1B 3HH, or you can telephone us on 020 7268 0000.

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy from time to time so you should check it occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version which will apply each time you use this website.

Latest Tweets

See more tweets

Burden Dare Survey